LOGIN     CONTACT     FOLLOW US:

This Overview was updated March 17, 2015, and corresponds to the printed program, which can be downloaded using the links on the right side of the page.

For details of concurrent sessions and plenaries only, use the "Schedule Details" link.

The entire Conference Program book also includes more information about the conference -- awards, presenters, Working Groups, etc. -- and about UALE itself.

NEW:

  • March 23: Regional Meetings. A time and place has been set aside for UALE regional meetings: Wednesday, 1:00 -1:50 pm. See schedule for room assignments.


Conference Overview

As amenities, UALE will be offering light breakfast, all-day coffee and tea service, and free Wi-Fi as part of the conference experience.


Room assignments are in italics


Tuesday, March 24
4:00 – 7:00 PM

UALE Executive Board Meeting
Florida Keys

7:00 – 9:00 PM

Registration 
Gold Coast Foyer

Wednesday, March 25
7:30 AM

Registration 
Gold Coast Foyer

8:00 AM – 1:00 PM

Ybor City Bus Tour - $30 in advance; $35 on day of tour

Ybor City Online
(Boxed lunch provided)

1:00 - 1:50 PM

UALE Regional meetings

  • East: St. Johns
  • South: Sarasota
  • Midwest: Hillsborough
  • West: Pinellas

If the Canadian brothers and sisters would like to meet at this same time, please let Tony Michael or Bill Shields know and a room will be assigned for you.

2:00 – 5:00 PM

PLENARY "From Global to Local: Fighting for Worker Rights and Immigrant Rights

Cathy Feingold, Director, AFL-CIO International Department
Neidi Dominguez, Assistant to the President, AFL-CIO
Mark York, Sec. – Treas., Dallas Central Labor Council
Lucas Benitez, Founder, Coalition of Immokalee Workers
Kent Wong, Director, UCLA Labor Center
Osceola

5:00 PM

Dinner (on your own)

5:00 - 6:00 PM

Central Labor Council Working Group Meeting
Palm Beach

6:00 - 7:00 PM

Immigration and Globalization Working Group Meeting
Dade

7:30 -9:30 PM

Film Screening and Educational Guide Discussion: "Harvest of Empire: The Untold Story of Latinos in America"
Dade

back to top

Thursday, March 26  
7:30 – 8:30 AM

Healthy Continental "Plus" Breakfast
Lake

7:30 AM

Registration 
Gold Coast Foyer

8:00 – 10:00 AM

Concurrent Sessions
Download "Schedule Details", on right side of page, to see what is scheduled in this time slot.
Volusia, Cape Canaveral, Indian River, Palm Beach, Broward, Dade

10:00 – 10:30 AM

Break and Informal Networking
Gold Coast Foyer

10:30 AM – 12:30 PM

PLENARY "Food Systems"

Joe Parker, Student Farmworker Alliance
Leonel Perez, Coalition of Immokalee Workers
Yesenia Garcia, Restaurant Opportunities Center (ROC), Miami
Kelly Benjamin, SEIU/Fight for $15 Organizer, Tampa
Moderator: Alayne Unterberger, FIU
Osceola

12:30 – 2:00 PM

Lunch (On your own)

Union Director’s Luncheon (UALE-sponsored lunch)
Sarasota/Hillsborough

University Director’s Luncheon (UALE-sponsored lunch)
Pinellas

K-14 Labor Education Working Group Meeting
Cape Canaveral

2:00 – 4:00 PM Concurrent Sessions
Download "Schedule Details", on right side of page, to see what is scheduled in this time slot.
Volusia, Cape Canaveral, Indian River, Palm Beach, Broward, Dade
4:00 – 4:30 PM

Break and Informal Networking
Gold Coast Foyer

4:30 – 6:30 PM Concurrent Sessions
Download "Schedule Details", on right side of page, to see what is scheduled in this time slot.
Volusia, Cape Canaveral, Indian River, Palm Beach, Broward, Dade
6:30 – 7:30 PM

Meet New Members Reception (light hors d'oeuvres, selection of wine and beer)
Lake

7:30 PM Dinner (on your own)
7:30 – 9:00 PM

People of Color Caucus
Cape Canaveral

Worker Writers Working Group Meeting
Broward

back to top

Friday, March 27  
7:00 – 8:00 AM Continental "Plus" Breakfast
Lake
7:30 AM

Registration 
Gold Coast Foyer

8:00 – 10:00 AM Concurrent Sessions
Download "Schedule Details", on right side of page, to see what is scheduled in this time slot.
Volusia, Cape Canaveral, Indian River, Palm Beach, Broward, Dade
10:00 – 10:30 AM

Break and Informal Networking
Gold Coast Foyer

10:30 AM – 12:30 PM

PLENARY "Women's Labor Education and Leadership Programs for a Changing World: Building the Future from the Ground Up"
Osceola

12:30 – 2:00 PM

Lunch (On your own)

Women’s Caucus Luncheon (UALE-sponsored lunch)
Lake

2:00 – 4:00 PM

Concurrent Sessions
Download "Schedule Details", on right side of page, to see what is scheduled in this time slot.
Volusia, Cape Canaveral, Indian River, Palm Beach, Broward, Dade

4:00 – 4:30 PM

Break and Informal Networking
Gold Coast Foyer

4:30 – 6:30 PM

UALE Membership Meeting
Osceola

6:30 PM Dinner (On your own)
6:30 – 8:00 PM

On-line Education Working Group Meeting
Palm Beach

Popular Education Working Group Meeting
Broward

LSJ Editorial Board Meeting
Indian River

back to top

Saturday March 28  
7:30 – 8:30 AM Continental "Plus" Breakfast
Lake
7:30 AM

Registration 
Ballroom Foyer

8:30 – 10:30 AM Concurrent Sessions
Download "Schedule Details", on right side of page, to see what is scheduled in this time slot.  
Volusia, Palm Beach, Broward, Dade
10:30 – 11:00 AM

Break and Informal Networking
Gold Coast Foyer

11:00 AM – 1:00 PM Concurrent Sessions
Download "Schedule Details", on right side of page, to see what is scheduled in this time slot.  
Volusia, Palm Beach, Broward
1:00 – 3:00 PM

Awards Luncheon
Lake

3:00 – 5:00 PM

Executive Board Meeting
Florida Keys

back to top

Buy labor books from Union Communication Services and Save

 

UALE has an longstanding relationship with Union Communication Services. Their book catalogue includes over 100
titles, many of them hard to find. 

UALE members are entitled to a 10% discount on books purchased here. To get the discount, click here before visiting the UCS catalogue.

BROWSE BOOKS